Brussels

Address

Rond-Point Schuman 6

1040 Brussels, Belgium

Email
Phone

+32 02 880 11 06

Helsinki

Address

Korkeavuorenkatu 30 A

00130 Helsinki, Finland

Email
Phone

+358 50 5211 564

Get in touch

This is a combined Registry Statement and Data Protection Statement in accordance with Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and Articles 12 and 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016). Updated version prepared on March 11, 2019.

1. Registrar

Blic Oy

1054363-1

Korkeavuorenkatu 30 A, 00130 Helsinki

2. Contact person for register matters

Blic Oy

blic@blic.fi

3. Name of the register

Blic Oy’s customer, marketing and partner register.

4. Legal basis and purpose of the processing of personal data

The purpose of processing personal data is to communicate with customers, develop customer relationships and market. Personal data will be processed on the basis of the data subject’s consent or agreement. Processing of personal data can also be based on a legitimate registrar or third-party interest.

The data is not used for automated decision making or profiling.

5. Information content of the register

The information stored in the register does not contain personal information insofar as it is not necessary for the current or potential customer relationship.
The register may contain the following information:

Name and function or position of the person in the company
Company / Organization
Contact information (address, phone number, e-mail address)
The address of the company’s website
Logos / profiles in social media services
Information related to associations
Other information related to the customer relationship and the services ordered.

The data will be kept for as long as is necessary for the cooperation.

6. Regular sources of information

The data sources are the data provided by the registrar’s customer, the data provided by the partner and publicly available data sources.

7. Disclosure of information

Our service providers comply with data protection legislation. We use the following service providers:

Google
Facebook advertising tools

The information may be published to the extent agreed with the customer. Data may also be transferred by the controller outside the EU or the EEA.

8. Registry Security Principles

The register shall be handled with care and the information processed by the information systems shall be adequately protected. When registry information is stored on Internet servers, the physical and digital security of their hardware is adequately addressed. The controller shall ensure that the data stored, as well as the access rights to the servers and other information critical to the security of personal data, are treated confidentially and only by the employees whose job description it includes.

9. Right of inspection

Every person in the register has the right to check the information stored in the register and to request the correction of any incorrect information or the completion of incomplete information. If a person wishes to check the data stored about him or her or request a correction, the request must be sent in writing to the data controller. If necessary, the controller may ask the applicant to prove his or her identity. The controller will respond to the customer within the timeframe set out in the EU Data Protection Regulation (generally within one month).

10. Other rights related to the processing of personal data

A person in the register has the right to request the removal of his or her personal data from the register (“right to be forgotten”). Data subjects also have other obligations under the EU’s general data protection regulation, such as restrictions on the processing of personal data in certain situations. Requests must be sent in writing to the controller. If necessary, the controller may ask the applicant to prove his or her identity. The controller will respond to the customer within the timeframe set out in the EU Data Protection Regulation (generally within one month).

11. Cookies

This site uses cookies to improve the quality of our service and to develop the content of the site.

A cookie is a small text file that a website stores in the memory of a user’s computer. The use of cookies does not harm the computer or the information system contained in the computer. The information we collect through cookies is anonymous by default. With the consent of the data subject, it is possible to attach personal data received from the user to the information collected by cookies and use the data for the data subject’s specifically targeted marketing.

Users do not see cookies and do not harm users’ computers or otherwise affect their browsing experience. If the user does not want to allow the use of cookies, he can restrict the use of cookies in the browser settings. All internet browsers allow you to refuse cookies even on a site-by-site basis. However, blocking cookies may limit the functionality of websites.

This site uses the Google Adwords cookie, which targets marketing through a list of users on the Google ad network. The user is not identifiable based on the information attached to the cookie. If you wish, you can opt out of Google Adwords marketing based on user lists at www.google.com/settings/ads.

Articles on this site may also contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Opening the embedded content imported from other sites is comparable to the fact that the visitor actually happen a third-party site. These sites may collect information from you, uses cookies to embed third-party tracking cookies and monitor interaction with embedded content, including the monitoring of interaction if and when you are signed in as a user site.